Southern Counties Staffordshire Bull Terrier Society

Results of the Society's
Summer Open Show
Held on Sunday 30th June 2024
at
Navestock Village Hall, Navestock Side, Essex

The show was another success, receiving strong support from both exhibitors and spectators. Our judges, Julie Cartwright and Vicki Mitchell, oversaw a good number of entries, and their decisions were met with enthusiastic applause. We extend our gratitude to everyone who participated and to those who attended in support of the event. Special thanks are due to Kim and Mick Dowse and Kevin Papworth for their assistance on the day.

Our 2 judges on the day receiving their gifts

Best Bitch & Best in Show
Mr D Crawford & Mrs K Wilson
"CH. Northstaff Bay Bomber
For Crowstaff JW"
 

Reserve Best Bitch &
Reserve Best in Show
Mrs L Shipp
"CH Delacour Sweetest Taboo
For Idyllicstaff JW"

Best Dog & 
Best Opposite Sex in Show
Major & Mrs P Yates
"Zakdan Devious Devil JW"

Best Puppy Bitch &
Best Puppy In Show
Mr J & Mrs S Hammond
"Hammystaff Hot Love"

Best Puppy Dog & 
Best Opposite Sex Puppy In Show
Mr H & Mrs M Robinson & 
Mrs C & Mr S Robinson-Cox
"Hamason Sweet Little Mystry"

Best Veteran Dog & 
Best Veteran In Show
Mr & Mrs C Dean
 

Best Veteran Bitch & 
Best Opposite Sex Veteran In Show
Mr R O'Sullivan
"Hammystaff Lucky Lottie"

 

Judge Julie Cartwright, Borgstaff.

Thank you to the club for inviting me to judge this show, I had a lovely day and your hospitality was fantastic. Breakfast and lunch was lovely, the carrot cake went down a treat. Thank you also for my lovely gift. A big thank you to my ring stewards Kim and Kevin who kept the ring running smoothly. I found no breathing issues on the day, just a few mouth faults so teeth not mentioned in my critique. Thank you to everyone who entered their dogs under me and for taking my decisions so sportingly                                                                                                                                                                    

Class 1 Veteran Dog 4 entries 1 abs                                                                 
1st Kylestaff Muddy Water JW ShCM VW, Dean, Mr & Mrs C. Black/brindle dog, aged 10, impressive for his age, strong head, dark eye, neat ears, good front, well boned, neat feet, up on his toes, good bend of stifle, well muscled rear, moved well, seemed to enjoy his time in the ring went on to win BVIS.                                                                                                       2nd Illori Akinlana JW ShCM VW, Rowe & South, Miss G L & Mr D. Black/brindle dog, aged 10, another quality veteran for his age, clean head shape, tight lips, dark eye, good front, well boned, level topline, still good in his body shape and muscle tone, well angulated rear quarters, moved and handled well.                                                                                         3rd Labrastaff Curious George, Gardner, Miss F.                                                                                                                        

Class 2 Minor Puppy Dog 1 entry 0 abs.                                                                                                                                         1st Hamason Sweet Little Mystry, Robinson, Robinson-Cox & Cox, Mr H, Mrs M A, Mrs C L & Mr S C. Brindle/white dog, nice head, good skull to muzzle ratio, dark eye, neat ears, good front and bone for age, level topline, good rib, short coupled, body developing nicely, correct tailset, moved and handled well. Best Puppy Dog.                                             

Class 3 Puppy Dog 2 entries 2 abs.                                                                                                                                                 

Class 4 Junior Dog 4 entries 1 abs.                                                                                                                                                   1st Crewestaff Half Blud Prince, Thorley & Fearnley, Mr L & Miss H. Black/brindle dog, strong head, dark eye, neat ears, strong muzzle with strength to underjaw, good clean front, deep brisket, well boned, neat feet, good rib, short coupled, well angulated rear quarters with defined muscle, moved well, pushed hard for Reserve Best Dog, good luck for the future with him.                                                                                                                                                                                   2nd Ellchansha Charm The Devil At Moorstar, Moorcroft, Mrs N. Black/brindle dog, another quality youngster, good headshape with correct skull to muzzle ratio, dark eye, thin rose ears which he uses to his advantage to create a pleasing expression, good front, well boned, neat feet, good rib, level topline, good bend of stifle, pump handle tail, moved well.                                                                                                                                                                                           3rd Maverick Of The Lake, Burton, Mr S, Mrs R & Miss C.

Class 5 Yearling Dog 2 entries 0 abs.                                                                                                                                               1st Kalostaff Es Lo Que Es JW, Lloyd, Mr S & Mrs A. Black/brindle dog, strong head, well boned, level topline, short coupled, good bend of stifle, well muscled, pump handle tail, moved and handled well.                                                       2nd Sheildstorm Two Face, Grindy, Ms A. Black/brindle dog, up on the leg, well boned, level topline, good bend of stifle, would benefit from more handling training. 

Class 6 Novice Dog 4 entries 1 abs.                                                                                                                                                 1st Stormbreakers Vengeance At Milarke Bull, Mills, Mr J & Mrs T. Red standard sized dog, decent head, black mask, dark eye, nice expression, well boned, neat feet, level topline, short coupled, moved ok.                                                       2nd Hamason Sweet Little Mystry, Robinson, Robinson-Cox & Cox, Mr H, Mrs M A, Mrs C L & Mr S C. See 1st Minor Puppy.                                                                                                                                                                                                     3rd Blue Baby Bronson, Cushman, Mr M.

Class 7 Post Graduate Dog 7 entries 3 abs.                                                                                                                                     1st Zakdan Devious Devil JW, Yates, Major (Retd) & Mrs P. Black/brindle dog, good head of correct proportions, dark round eye, keen expression, good wide front with bone and substance, level topline, good spring of rib, short coupled, well angulated rear quarters, moved with drive. Excellent construction and balance. Best Dog and Best Opposite Sex In Show.                                                                                                                                                                                                     2nd Chiswelstaff I Am Legend, Nolan, Mrs H C. Black/brindle dog, good headshape, dark eye, good skull to muzzle ratio, good front, well boned, level topline, well ribbed, short coupled, good bend of stifle, carried tail well, moved and handled well, tough decision, just preferred the expression of first.                                                                                                           3rd Kannechor Guess He’s Back At Gnosall, Terry, Mr R J.                                                                                                           Res Blue Baby Bronson, Cushman, Mr M.es 

Class 8 Limit Dog, 2 entries 1 abs.                                                                                                                                                     1st Kalostaffs Dark Knight, Knight, Mr P D & Mrs L M R. Black/brindle dog, white feet, up on the leg, strong head, dark eye, well boned, good front, level topline, good bend of stifle, nice tail carriage, moved and handled well.

Class 9 Open Dog, 7 entries 3 abs.                                                                                                                                                   1st Ch Luthais Loch Tay JW, Boggins & Burton, Mr B & Miss C. Black/brindle dog, beautiful head shape of correct proportions, dark eye, neat ears, clean lips, strength to underjaw, good front, well boned, neat feet, upon his toes, good shoulder placement, level topline, well angulated rear quarters, good muscle definition, moved and handled well. Reserve Best Dog, lost his sparkle in the final line up, sorry to hear he was unwell and had to go home.                           2nd Ellchansha Hotshot, Johnson, Mrs A. Black/brindle dog, decent head, dark eye, good wide front, level topline, short coupled, good bend of stifle, correct tail carriage, moved and handled well.                                                                             3rd Labrastaf Magma At Haidastaff, Norris, Mr A G.                                                                                                                     Res Labrastaf Espresso, Gardner Miss F.

Class 10 Veteran Bitch 9 entries 5 abs.                                                                                                                                             1st Hammystaff Lucky Lottie, O’Sullivan, Mr R. White/pied bitch, 9 years of age, still kept her body shape, decent head, dark eye, nice front with good bone, level topline, good rib, short coupled, moved ok. Best Veteran Bitch and Best Opposite Sex Veteran In Show.                                                                                                                                                         2nd Ballindona Fab’u’luss For Labrastaf, Gardner, Miss F. Black/brindle bitch, 7 and a half years, dark eye, less bone than 1, well ribbed, level topline, correct tailset, moved and handed well.                                                                                           3rd Hammystaff Happiness, Batten, Mr P J & Mrs V G.                                                                                                               Res Dazmarnic Moulin Rouge, Mr R Terry.

Class 11 Minor Puppy Bitch 3 entries 1 abs.                                                                                                                                   1st Keepastaff Lock And Load At Zakdan (Imp DNK) Yates, Major (Retd) & Mrs P. Black/brindle bitch plenty of bone and substance, nice headshape, dark eye, good front, good brisket for age, level topline, correct tail carriage, moved ok.   2nd Fergiestaffs Rainbow, Mayren, Mr A & Mrs L. Red/white bitch, just 6 months, nice headshape, dark round eye, good front, neat feet, level topline, short coupled, good bend of stifle, moved and handled very well for such a youngster, seemed to enjoy herself in the ring.

Class 12 Puppy Bitch 3 entries 1 abs.                                                                                                                                               1st Hammystaff Hot Love, Hammond, Mr J D & Mrs S M. Red/white pied bitch, 11 months, strong yet feminine headshape of correct proportions, dark eye, neat ears, beautiful expression, good front, well boned, good brisket, well placed shoulders, level topline, well sprung ribs, short coupled, well angulated rear quarters, stood four square, moved and handled well, seemed to enjoy her time in the ring, very pleased to award her Best Puppy Bitch and Best Puppy In Show, all the best with her.                                                                                                                                                                 2nd Trawden Summer Breeze, Batten, Mr P J & Mrs V G. Red/white pied bitch, strong headshape, dark eye, good front, well boned, level topline, correct tailset, played her handler up on the day.

Class 13 Junior Bitch 2 entries 1 abs.                                                                                                                                               1st Rougestaff Red Velvet, Jones, Messrs A & D & Mesdames G & K. Red/black mask, beautiful well balanced bitch, stood four square, lovely clean headshape, dark eye, lovely expression, good front, well boned, level topline, short coupled, correct tailset, moved like a dream.

Class 14 Yearling Bitch 5 entries 1 abs.                                                                                                                                           1st Ellchansha Cast A Spell, Johnson, Mrs A. Black/brindle bitch, beautiful headshape and expression, dark eye, well balanced, good front with bone and depth to brisket, neat feet, short in the back, level topline, well angulated rear quarters, moved well.                                                                                                                                                                           2nd Torkavi The Last Dragon At Teshleystaf JW, Walker, Mrs K & Miss N. Black/brindle bitch, slightly smaller than 1, good headshape, dark round eye, strength to muzzle, good front, well boned, depth to brisket, level topline, short coupled, good bend of stifle, moved and handled well.                                                                                                                 3rd Dringshaw Sugar Moon, Gutierrez Gonzalez & Hirst, Mr D & Mr N.                                                                                           Res Kentstars Narcissa, Mrs H Nolan.

Class 15 Novice Bitch 7 entries 2 abs.                                                                                                                                               1st Ellchansha Put A Spell On You, Johnson, Mrs A. Black/brindle bitch, beautiful headshape and expression, dark eye, lovely front, neat feet, level topline, short coupled, good bend of stifle, correct tail carriage, in fit condition, moved and handled well.                                                                                                                                                                                         2nd Keepastaff Lock and Load At Zakdan (Imp DNK). Yates, Major (Retd) & Mrs P. See 1st Minor Puppy Bitch.                   3rd Fairlenium Pixie Queen At Sharbelle, Levy, Ms S G.                                                                                                                   Res Berrystock Heart and Soul, Mr S Parry.                                                                                                                                       VHC Leebee’s Princess Charlotte, Mr S Payne.

Class 16 Post Graduate Bitch 12 entries 3 abs.                                                                                                                               1st Alport Dark Queen Of Arkenstaff, Sloka, Mrs V. Black/brindle bitch, caught my eye as soon as she entered the ring, lovely feminine head shape, dark eye, neat ears, beautiful expression, good front, well boned, neat feet, well placed shoulders, level topline, short coupled, well angulated rear quarters, moved and handled well.                                           2nd Illori Constellation JW, Rowe & South, Miss G L & Mr D. Black/brindle bitch, fit as a flea, lovely headshape, dark eye, good reach of neck, good front, neat feet, correct shoulder placement, level topline, short coupled, good bend of stifle, moved and handled well, a close decision.                                                                                                                                     3rd Skyestaff Truest Desire For Gazstaff, Thomas & Griffiths, Mr G R, Mrs C E, Mr C J & Mrs J.                                           Res Cwmhaf Bring Me Sunshine, Mr M Harvey.                                                                                                                             VHC Fairlenium Pixie Queen At Sharbelle, Levy, Ms S G.   

Class 17 Limit Bitch 6 entries 4 abs.                                                                                                                                                  1st Berrystock Best Kept Secret, Rogers, Rogers & Daly-Lees, Mr J, Mrs C & Mrs K. Black/brindle super fit bitch, good headshape, good skull to muzzle ratio, dark eye, good front, level topline, short coupled, good bend of stifle, correct tail carriage, moved and handled well.                                                                                                                                                   2nd Delacour Lady Montgomery, Wise, Mr D. White/brindle pied bitch, lovely headshape, correct skull to muzzle ratio, dark eye, good front, well boned, level topline, short coupled, good bend of stifle, moved ok.

Class 18 Open Bitch 4 entries 2 abs. What a super class, two beautiful bitches, both worthy Champions.                           1st Ch Northstaff Bay Bomber For Crowstaff JW, Crawford & Wilson, Mr D C & Mrs K W. Black/brindle bitch, I have judged her before as a puppy and hasn’t she just blossomed, she demands your attention with her dark eyes which she doesn’t take off you, super feminine head shape of correct proportions, stunning expression, lovely front, well boned, up on her toes, excellent construction and balance throughout, level topline, well angulated rear quarters, in fit hard condition, moved with drive, handled to perfection, just loved her, wanted to take her home. Best Bitch, Best In Show.   2nd Ch Delacour Sweetest Taboo For Idyllicstaff JW, Ship, Mrs L M. Black/white pied bitch, oozes breed type, impressive bitch, well balanced from all angles, beautiful headshape, strong muzzle and underjaw, dark round eye, neat ears, beautiful expression, good straight front with depth of bone and brisket, well placed shoulders, level topline, short coupled, correct tailset, strength to rear quarters, tucked up in loins, well muscled, moved with drive, her infectious personality shines through, just loved her! Reserve Best Bitch & Reserve Best in Show.

Julie Cartwright

Borgstaff.

 

SPECIAL AWARDS CLASSES RESULTS Judge Miss Vicki Mitchell

SPECIAL AWARDS PUPPY (7,3a)

1st Hammystaff Hot Love

2nd Hamason Sweet Little Mystry

3rd Keepastaff Lock and Load at Zakdan (Imp DK)

4th Trawden Summer Breeze

SPECIAL AWARDS POST GRADUATE (17,7a)

1st Alport Dark Queen of Arkenstaff

2nd Zakdan Devious Devil JW

3rd Rougestaff Red Velvet

4th Skyestaff Truest Desire for Gazstaff

5th Junostaff Splish Splash

SPECIAL AWARDS OPEN (16,9a)

1st Ch Northstaff Bay Bomber for Crowstaff JW

2nd Kalostaff Es Lo Que Es JW

3rd Kalostaffs Dark Knight

4th Chiswelstaff I Am Legend

5th Labrastaf EspreKentstar

Logo

We need your consent to load the translations

We use a third-party service to translate the website content that may collect data about your activity. Please review the details in the privacy policy and accept the service to view the translations.